Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

December 04, 2021, 05:40:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs  (Read 3685 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vester

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4843
  • Total likes: 695
  • Reputation: 28
    • My bat cave.
  • CL: Tickets Please
Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« on: January 14, 2016, 09:23:50 AM »
Was wondering if anyone could help me on how to adjust transit texture, if you need to in coperate them into bats ?


Been trying a quite a few google search to find this.


Offline noahclem

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 5890
  • Total likes: 738
  • Reputation: 16
  • CL:
    Resident Reindeer
Re: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2016, 10:53:24 AM »
Willy's method from here in the private board is what I always use. I always forget it too so I keep having to go back :D  This is the process for converting a model-based texture to a texture-based regular one:

(note: this for the GIMP ~Willy)


gamma ("levels"): 1.20
saturation: +15
contrast: +10

Too take a transit texture to model coloring you'd do the reverse of the steps in the reverse order.

contrast: -10
saturation: -15
gamma ("levels"): 0.80

I've wondered if the gamma should be 0.83 to be the same percent difference though I think the difference is hard to see. I have a number of minor but noticeable irregularities in my texture project caused by doing the reverse of the steps but not reversing the order which I will definitely avoid doing in the future.

Hope this works well for you :)
« Last Edit: January 14, 2016, 11:16:57 AM by Swordmaster »

Offline Swordmaster

Re: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2016, 11:14:17 AM »
Some more info: lot textures have different group IDs than transit textures. 0x0986135e for lots, 0x1abe787d for transit textures.


Cheers
Willy

Offline mgb204

Re: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2016, 11:17:27 AM »
To adjust between Lot and Transit textures, there are a few methods you can use. I have curves for Gimp or Photoshop I could send you? Additionally GoFSH has the option to batch-change textures though a built-in utility (you'll need one of the pre-release versions, but Ron (Rivit) could provide you with access.

However, if you are intending to apply the textures onto a BATed model, then you are going to need completely different settings. I don't have any, I wing it mostly. Girafe knows how to do this for 3DS max, perhaps you could try asking him?

I would be remiss if I didn't ask you to try not to included BATed textures into models. It's much better when it can be avoided, otherwise content is impossible to update should these textures be modified in future or when users install mods that change them.

Offline vester

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4843
  • Total likes: 695
  • Reputation: 28
    • My bat cave.
  • CL: Tickets Please
Re: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2016, 11:50:39 AM »
Its not so much over ground, but as part of the foundation. Its an attempt to make a warehouse a bit slope friendly connection to some rails.

Offline mgb204

Re: Adjusting transit textures for use in BATs
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2016, 04:16:47 PM »
I know for some jobs it's necessary/significantly less work. I won't hold it against you :)