Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

July 24, 2021, 06:15:38 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Monitor issue with sc4  (Read 3275 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kitsune

Monitor issue with sc4
« on: April 20, 2013, 09:49:34 AM »
Switched to a nice new 1920x1200 monitor... and a I get this glitch:



I have tried software mode... no plugins and the issue remains. Anyone else have this issue?
~ NAM Team Member

Offline threestooges

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 4367
  • Total likes: 9
  • Reputation: 27
  • CL: Bridging the Gap
Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2013, 11:39:56 AM »
I think I recall having had this issue way back when. I think all I had to do was reload the tile, save/quit and it updated the tile preview on the region map. Not sure if that's what this is, as that was many years ago now.
-Matt

Offline vortext

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3364
  • Total likes: 580
  • Reputation: 23
  • CL:
    Street Smarts
Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2013, 12:53:38 PM »
The same happened to me at that particular resolution, switched to 1280x1024 instead. 
time flies like a bird
fruit flies like a banana

Offline Shadow Assassin

  • NAM Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3232
  • Total likes: 12
  • Reputation: 25
  • Needs more cowbell.
  • CL: The Grid Reaper
Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2013, 12:51:46 AM »
That glitch occurs on 1600x1200. Only way to avoid it is to use 1920x1080 as your screen resolution in SC4.
New Horizons Productions
Berethor ♦ beskhu3epnm ♦ blade2k5 ♦ dedgren ♦ dmscopio ♦ Ennedi
emilin ♦ Heblem ♦ jplumbley ♦ moganite ♦ M4346 ♦ papab2000
Shadow Assassin ♦ Tarkus ♦ wouanagaine
See my uploads on the LEX!

Offline Kitsune

Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2013, 01:30:54 PM »
ok... doing 1920x1080 does the trick.. but I now I have a totally new issue. The game won't load water or terrain mod's anymore - no matter what resolution. I tested them by themself, and still crashes. Any ideas?
~ NAM Team Member

Offline vortext

  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3364
  • Total likes: 580
  • Reputation: 23
  • CL:
    Street Smarts
Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2013, 02:27:37 PM »
Depending on the current setting, does switching either to hardware or software rendering make a difference? 
time flies like a bird
fruit flies like a banana

Offline Kitsune

Re: Monitor issue with sc4
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2013, 03:33:30 PM »
yeah I did - and that didnt do the trick. RAM and VRAM usage is completely normal too.. so if its a hardware issue, yikes.
~ NAM Team Member