Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

December 08, 2021, 10:29:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: choco's attempts at BATing bridges  (Read 183185 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline chosenreject

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #640 on: October 01, 2012, 01:56:56 PM »


then there was a couple things i stumbled on that i had completely forgot about....



wow, i did not think such a bridge was possible! what are the chances that this gets released? It is amazing work!
 I noticed this thread has been quiet for a while, i am wondering if you are still active, you should try your hand at a ddrhw bridge  ;)

Offline Bipin

  • NAM Associates
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 483
  • Total likes: 118
  • Reputation: 5
  • BATs by Bipin!
    • Photography, Art and BATs
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #641 on: October 01, 2012, 04:25:27 PM »
Top notch! I'd love to see some more OWR bridges though, the game could really use those. In fact, an OWR bridge with RHW-4 textures would fit the bill pretty well.

Offline megabalta

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #642 on: January 15, 2013, 05:40:48 AM »
Hi, I don't know if this is the right place for requests, but anyway I'd like to post these ideas to discuss:

1. "simple" avenue bridge drawn with GLR median, xannepan made a GLR-in-road so this must be possible too (1st pic)

http://s1341.beta.photobucket.com/user/megabalta/media/Simcity%204/glr_bridge_ave4_zps0b393ec4.jpg.html?sort=3&o=4

2. NWM AVE6/TLAVE6 (3 tiles wide) GLR bridge (2nd pic); this could be tricky, basicly the middle road ends before the bridge (3rd pic), then you make two bridges with a space between them (4th pic), the trick is: these bridges have overhanging graphics (5th pic) marked as red area on picture. Both bridges could be transport enabled for cars and trams like xannepans GLR-in-road bridge. Tram-automata probably can't drive trough, but tram-traffic should.

http://s1341.beta.photobucket.com/user/megabalta/media/Simcity%204/glr_bridge_ave6_zps4f45f606.jpg.html?sort=3&o=3
http://s1341.beta.photobucket.com/user/megabalta/media/Simcity%204/glr_bridge_ave6_starter_zpsea2aafc7.jpg.html?sort=3&o=2
http://s1341.beta.photobucket.com/user/megabalta/media/Simcity%204/glr_bridge_ave6_road_zps288b11df.jpg.html?sort=3&o=1
http://s1341.beta.photobucket.com/user/megabalta/media/Simcity%204/glr_bridge_ave6_overhanging_zpsbaa1f4f2.jpg.html?sort=3&o=0

Any thoughts on that?
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 05:45:39 AM by megabalta »

Offline GDO29Anagram

  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2117
  • Total likes: 3
  • Reputation: 15
  • <INACTIVE>
  • CL:
    Anagrams are Magic
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #643 on: January 15, 2013, 02:09:27 PM »
Any thoughts on that?

Yeah; It's unfortunately impossible to even make a three-tile bridge, and filling in the area with overhangs wouldn't work because you're cutting down capacity. Additionally, moving the paths for GLR to fit your setup would require a wonky transition.

There are other ways to implement a three-tile bridge, but none of those methods have been experimented with yet.
<INACTIVE>
-----
Simtropolis | <a href="http://www.youtube.com/user/GDO29Anagram">YouTube[/url] | MLP Forums

Offline noahclem

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 5890
  • Total likes: 738
  • Reputation: 16
  • CL:
    Resident Reindeer
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #644 on: January 15, 2013, 03:14:31 PM »
The "simple" bridge you suggest first has been under consideration. Saying it "must be possible" is a bit dangerous though because Xannepan's bridge worked with el-rail, not avenue or another 2-tile network. The good news is that I was speaking with Choco right before his last disappearance and he thought that his prototype (avenue-based, tradition non-o-slope-based) TIA bridge was functional but that it just appeared in the congestion map as functionless. He asked if I would like to test it to confirm but then left before he had the chance to pass it on. As an aside, the further good news on that is that other dual network, dual tile bridges previously not thought possible should also be then (think dual deck including rail or monorail). But I can't say for sure because I never got it to confirm it worked.

For the wider options I think it would be much better implemented as a 3-tile, 0-slope based setup which should be entirely feasible. That would not only avoid the problem of your automata going for a swim but also make capacities right and make it functional for trams. I've done a decent bit of playing around with what I call TIA-6 and came to the conclusion that basing it off of the existing networks of GLR and OWR3 (or possibly half of a RD-6), along with a set of specialized TIA-6 TuLEPs would be a better way to go than starting a whole new network like that from scratch. But I digress. Such a bridge would certainly be a nice thing to have.

Offline megabalta

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #645 on: January 17, 2013, 06:29:10 AM »
Aren't two or three adjacent tile bridges (from 1 tile wide networks) nearly impossible to make? (Or at least that's what I've read)

Offline noahclem

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 5890
  • Total likes: 738
  • Reputation: 16
  • CL:
    Resident Reindeer
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #646 on: January 17, 2013, 07:16:18 AM »
Yes, adjacent bridges are impossible to make using conventional methods. Employing the type of trick used for diagonal bridges makes them possible though.

Offline megabalta

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #647 on: January 18, 2013, 04:48:08 AM »
Sounds good to me. Thanks for your thoughts.

Offline Rayden

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1261
  • Total likes: 1
  • Reputation: 13
  • Call me Silvio
  • CL: ()CaMsTeR()
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #648 on: May 31, 2013, 07:43:27 AM »
I came across this image, it would be nice to have that in game, but as Choco has been MIF for nearly a year, I don't know if anybody else could put this up.  :(

Offline Swordmaster

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #649 on: May 31, 2013, 03:13:39 PM »
Even better, a road bridge with rails in the road deck. Very common as far as I know.


Cheers
Willy

Offline vinlabsc3k

  • 🚄 NAM Lover ❤️
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 415
  • Total likes: 95
  • Reputation: 1
  • Enjoy when u play. Play when u want.
    • Artful-xtra
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #650 on: June 01, 2013, 07:36:55 AM »
The bridge is neat, :o but in real life is a road+str one, to use in game it will be better as a tram-in-road bridge.
It's only a suggestion.
My creation at CityBuilders.



SimCity 5 is here with the NAM Creations!!

Offline fire

Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #651 on: November 07, 2015, 09:53:04 PM »
excuse me can you make a drawbridge please thank you

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11731
  • Total likes: 6046
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: choco's attempts at BATing bridges
« Reply #652 on: November 07, 2015, 10:52:20 PM »
First off, choco has been inactive for about three years, and this thread has been dead for over two years.  Bumping a thread like this is generally frowned-upon behavior on internet forums.

Additionally, drawbridges are simply not possible in SC4. 

Thread locked.  If choco ever returns, I'll unlock the thread upon his request.

-Alex