Hello!
Does anybody of you, smart guys, know if there is any way to get a point cloud with coordinates from a city tile? :) I mean, to get a .txt file with x, y, z coordinates for each point of a tile, for exampe:
x y z
89,2 303,5 560,2
109,9 304,5 625,5
38,5 299,6 564,1
7,9 300,7 440,7
87,3 302,8 574,5
8,4 300,5 570,1
85,4 302,3 614,2
47,8 301,9 675,4
2,5 301,6 721,3
56,7 304,3 693,5
111,4 304,5 700,8
Seems like an engineer's geek. I play a bit with terraforming and railway designing now. I thought about exporting my in-game terrain into AutoCad and create a 3D surface of a part of a region. The points, that I pasted as an example, I've collected them with "terrainquery" in-game tool, but it's not possible to measure bigger area manually.
Thanks in advance for any ideas and advices ;)
With some extra software you can do it. Here is one way.
You will need:
SC4Mapper by Wouanagain (on the LEX)
Quantum GIS software (it's a pretty big program, but it's free). Available here:
http://www.qgis.org
First, load your region in SC4Mapper then export as a 16-bit Png.
Open Quantum GIS
Go to Raster->Conversion->Translate on the menu
At Input Layer , select the .png you saved in SC4Mapper
At Output Layer, select the ASCII Gridded XYZ format and enter a file name
Hit OK and wait for it to finish
Then, open the .xyz file in a text editor (such as notepad) and run a search and replace, to replace the funky special character that separates each point, with a carriage return, (to get it in the format you show above.)
The result will be all the points of the grid, but they will be at a very distorted scale. Once you get the points into autocad, you will have to scale them 16x on the x and y axis and 0.1x or 0.2x (I forget which) on the z axis.
It may be possible to do the rescaling in Quantum GIS before you export, but I don't know enough about the program to do it myself.
Hope that helps :)
Hey!
Thanks a lot for your advices :) I never used Quantum GIS before, seems I will need to take a look at it. I opened my region in sc4terraformer. However, as I export it to the grayscale the terrain shape is barely visible. Is there a way to scale the grayscale?
(https://www.sc4devotion.com/forums/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fi443.photobucket.com%2Falbums%2Fqq160%2Fkbieniu7%2Fmap_TF_exported_16.png&hash=0780994cc7d2aa775673859bce371f8a408c380f)
You can use the "Compressor" in "Global Tools" in sc4terraformer to exaggerate the vertical relief before you export the 16-bit grayscale. (Make sure to do this on a copy of the region you don't want to keep.) This will distort the vertical relief of your points even more than what I mentioned above. A 16-bit grayscale will be much, much darker than an 8-bit grayscale, but is much, much better quality.
Ok, thanks! I'll take a look at it, if I have more time later. Thank you very much for the help! :)