Sim City 4 Devotion Forums

SimCity 4 General Discussion and Tutorials => SimCity 4 General Discussion => Topic started by: michealspencer on June 14, 2021, 09:32:37 PM

Title: Railway not working
Post by: michealspencer on June 14, 2021, 09:32:37 PM
Hi, I have another rail station at the end of the rail that goes to a neighbor city so the passengers can get off in the residential area. But whenever I put a rail behind a rail station, nothing seems to happen and there is no usage of the rail system. I'm wondering why it doesn't work? Any ideas? Thanks
Title: Re: Railway not working
Post by: BartonThinks on June 15, 2021, 09:09:24 AM
I believe the two most likely answers are:

1) Your Sims don't need to travel in the direction that the railroad is going (e.g., they have jobs in a different direction), so they aren't taking the train.

OR

2) Your Sims are traveling in the direction of the railroad, but taking the train is not the quickest route. Because it's not the quickest route, they're choosing to drive instead.

Issue #2 was a mistake that I regularly made when I was first playing the game. I'd plop a rail station, expecting some of my Sims to convert to mass transit. However, because of the way I would lay out my railroads and streets, it was always faster for the Sims to travel by car. As a result, I'd end up with no passengers (or a tiny number of passengers) at these stations.

It's worth noting that rail layout isn't the only issue that causes this problem. Train travel requires Sims to walk to the station (or take the bus, or park and ride), which increases transit times. Also, any time that Sims switch from one type of transportation (e.g., walking) to another (e.g., train), it adds to the trip time. Car travel allows a direct A-to-B trip, so unless you lay out your railroad carefully or face long drive times due to congestion, Sims are inclined to travel by car.
Title: Re: Railway not working
Post by: jeffryfisher on June 15, 2021, 09:53:00 AM
Hi, I have another rail station at the end of the rail that goes to a neighbor city so the passengers can get off in the residential area. But whenever I put a rail behind a rail station, nothing seems to happen and there is no usage of the rail system. I'm wondering why it doesn't work? Any ideas? Thanks
What do you mean by "nothing seems to happen"? Are you relying on visible trains (automata) to tell you the line is active? If too close to the edge of the map, then automata might not be visible, so don't rely on them. Use the route query tool.
 
What do you mean by "there is no usage of the rail system"? Are you saying that the route query and station stats report zero rail trips in that city?

Why do you expect trips to the neighbor city? Are there unfilled jobs there?

Finally, route-finding is very complex if there are even a couple alt routes, so here a picture really is worth a thousand words. Can you post a pic covering the rail, the station and nearest alt connection, all with the traffic volume heat-map turned on? It could illuminate any of several issues.