Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

September 23, 2021, 09:23:39 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: NWM Causes CTD's  (Read 2910 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CoastRunner

NWM Causes CTD's
« on: June 11, 2010, 01:37:45 PM »
I have been using the NWM with the NAM, RHW, and SAM since it's release a few weeks ago, and I have had no problems plopping puzzle pieces, extending it, adding transition pieces, and using it in my cities.  But recently, with my download of the CAM, it suddenly stopped working correctly.  Now, every time I try to plop a puzzle piece, it crashes to the desktop.  I have tried repeatedly using different pieces in different situtations, to no avail and the same result.  Does anyone know what's wrong?

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11699
  • Total likes: 5924
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NWM Causes CTD's
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2010, 01:49:47 PM »
Sounds like there's some sort of conflict in your Plugins somewhere, and judging by your description, it doesn't sound like the NWM is the root of it.  I'm using the CAM with the NWM without any problems here as well.  Have you installed anything else recently? 

-Alex

Offline jmyers2043

  • BSC Team
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 2523
  • Total likes: 4
  • Reputation: 15
  • CL: ()plowboy() BSC Plowboy
Re: NWM Causes CTD's
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2010, 04:05:22 PM »
Tarkus gives good advise.

I can only add that I wasn't involved with the NAM or the network widening mod but am confident that it was thoroughly vetted before releasing. Plus problem pieces causing CTD's would have been discovered by now because others (myself included) have been using the CAM and the NAM and the various components with no problems.

the way I think to approach your CTD's would be to only have the NAM/SAM/NWM and the CAM in your plugins. Remove every thing else you've downloaded. Start a new 'test' region and see if you can play without CTD. If so - then start to put chucks of your plugins folder back in place. Testing as you go.

Be mindful too of a problem file that may be lurking in your c:\program files\Maxis\Plugin folder as well.

Please report back here if you're able to narrow things down as I'm sure others will benefit and the NAM team will probably do some specific testing as a result.






« Last Edit: June 11, 2010, 04:09:40 PM by jmyers2043 »
Jim Myers  (5th member of SC4 Devotion)

Offline ScottFTL

  • LEX Scrutineers
  • Forums Governor
  • *
  • Posts: 320
  • Total likes: 6
  • Reputation: 5
Re: NWM Causes CTD's
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2010, 04:34:02 PM »
CAM 1.0 includes Traffic Pathfinder plugins that will conflict with Traffic Simulator installed by the NAM.  If there is a z_CAM folder under My Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins, you should delete this. That should resolve your CTD problems.

Offline CoastRunner

Re: NWM Causes CTD's
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2010, 07:37:44 PM »
I have been looking for the problem with Jigsaw and a few others all afternoon, and have the CAM/NAM/SAM/RHW/NWM working fine when used by themselves with no other plugins.  Where it gets messy is adding other plugins.  I have tried finding which one, but every time I add anything else, it CTDs when plopping any NAM puzzle piece.

Thank you for your advice!