Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

June 21, 2021, 11:29:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE  (Read 1208808 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Ernestmaxis

  • BeNeLux Team
  • Forums Councilmember
  • *
  • Posts: 92
  • Total likes: 61
  • Reputation: 0
  • Your slogan here
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4640 on: December 22, 2020, 02:06:02 PM »
Sir Alex,

You fixed it, the trick was to removed the complete Network Addon Mod folder.
Thanks for the fast reply and the amazing content in this mod :thumbsup:

Greeting Ernest !

Offline fredlangva

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4641 on: December 27, 2020, 12:01:31 AM »
I am getting red arrows on a Linux install. I just defaulted everything and I do see files in some of the folders. Whenever I try to use any NAM feature (like the digger) I get a red arrow. This was a totally clean install with no additional mods or assets. I reinstalled twice since I thought I may have made a mistake since it has been over 6 years since I had SC4 installed. Same results both times.

SC4 plays fine and has been updated.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11645
  • Total likes: 5741
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4642 on: December 27, 2020, 02:24:57 AM »
Getting red arrows on all buttons means that you either (a) do not have a NAM Controller (the file that contains all the code that allows the NAM's network additions to be built), or (b) there's something overriding it.  Given that you are operating from a clean install, it's almost certainly Option A. 

The NAM Controller goes by the file name "NetworkAddonMod_Controller.dat", and is housed in a subfolder in the Network Addon Mod directory, named either "z_NAM Controller_RHD" or "z_NAM Controller_LHD" (depending on if you installed the mod for RHD or LHD).   It's a mandatory part of the install, so unless there's some weird Linux installation quirk about which I am unaware, the only ways you could have ended up without it would be either by unsuccessfully attempting to manually compile a new NAM Controller, or by removing the NAM Controller. (Some users who don't understand how the NAM works have tried to push Controller removal as a "solution" to the CTDs caused by issues that are really pertaining to 4GB Patch installation--and while it will stop the crashes, it completely breaks the NAM.)

-Alex

Offline jeffryfisher

  • Uncle Jeff
  • Forums Councilmember
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Total likes: 62
  • Reputation: 0
  • The most local level of gov't is one citizen
    • Liberating Digital Content
Re: NAM Issues Thread: Red Arrows
« Reply #4643 on: December 27, 2020, 12:08:09 PM »
Getting red arrows on all buttons means that you either (a) do not have a NAM Controller (the file that contains all the code that allows the NAM's network additions to be built), or (b) there's something overriding it.  Given that you are operating from a clean install, it's almost certainly Option A.
[/quotel
I suspect option 'B' -- What does "totally clean install" mean when SC4 has been on a machine for 6 years? If any earlier version of NAM was ever installed, then the user may have deleted one but not both of its NAM folders, accidentally leaving an obsolete controller sitting in a z-named subfolder in plugins. I think another user previously had this issue for exactly that reason earlier this year.
Modding PC games since 1993 (back when we needed hex-editors)

Offline fredlangva

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4644 on: December 27, 2020, 01:01:07 PM »
Ok - got it to work - it just took 3 minutes to boot.  I'll try playing with the Wine settings to see if I can get it to boot faster.  I don't recall it taking that long but it has been quite a few revs ago the last time I used SC4/NAM.

Offline fredlangva

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4645 on: December 27, 2020, 01:09:24 PM »
hiya Jeff. I hadn't installed SC4 on this box as it is a new HD and arch linux. The last time I used SC4 was maybe 2014 (?) on 2 HDs ago. I switched to Cities XL for a bit then Cities Skylines but I really hate the "drain 'em dry" model of charging 14.99 per DLC for some minor functionality update.

The biggest issue I had with SC4 was curved and angled roads and a few simulation issues but overall thought SC4 was the best of the series (and I have ever one - except for the new one which we won't talk about).

So now that I got NAM working, I need to get some more QoL stuff in and then I might just play vanilla buildings for a bit.

Offline mgb204

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4646 on: December 29, 2020, 08:45:13 AM »
Ok - got it to work - it just took 3 minutes to boot.  I'll try playing with the Wine settings to see if I can get it to boot faster.  I don't recall it taking that long but it has been quite a few revs ago the last time I used SC4/NAM.

The NAM's new controller (since v37) takes a long time to fully load into RAM, 3m if you have other Plugins too, I'd say sounds normal, even using an SSD. But it only should take this long for the first city you load, after that cities should be much quicker to load.

If you aren't using all the additional networks, especially RHW, a lighter controller using the Controller Compiler, will improve things.

I switched to Cities XL for a bit then Cities Skylines but I really hate the "drain 'em dry" model of charging 14.99 per DLC for some minor functionality update.

 :thumbsup:


Offline nickWtn

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4647 on: December 29, 2020, 05:02:17 PM »
Has anyone ever encountered this? https://i.imgur.com/bwlcETX.mp4 Iíve only encountered this since updating to NAM 39 , and for what ever reason no matter what I do, including deleting the intersection that tile is still that color, and wonít change.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11645
  • Total likes: 5741
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4648 on: December 30, 2020, 08:24:25 AM »
Has anyone ever encountered this? https://i.imgur.com/bwlcETX.mp4 Iíve only encountered this since updating to NAM 39 , and for what ever reason no matter what I do, including deleting the intersection that tile is still that color, and wonít change.

Flann found the culprit--it's a file installed as part of the Hybrid Railway (HRW), known as RRW_RHSR_Hybrid_0x55387000.dat.  The file's actually been there since NAM 38, when HRW was introduced.

Basically, there's some textures in there that are causing the game to trigger wealth textures on the Vanishing Construction Lot (VCL), the little 1x1-tile handle that is used to place Starter and FLEX Pieces.  Likely, the VCL off one of the FTL Starters you placed ended up picking up the dirt texture off the adjoining I-Ag zone because of this file.  This glitch seems to only happen on occasion, and in certain rotations.

The problem textures are the only things in the file, and removing it solves the issue without any other side effects.  The file is located in Plugins\Network Addon Mod\2_Additional Network Features\Hybrid Railway (RRW-RHSR)\a_HybridRailway_Icons_Previews.

-Alex

Offline AsimPika3172

  • SimPopeye
  • Forums Mayor
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Total likes: 162
  • Reputation: 0
  • I love Sim City forever!
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4649 on: December 30, 2020, 06:25:47 PM »
Something strange here...  ???

I loves Sim City forever!

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11645
  • Total likes: 5741
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4650 on: December 30, 2020, 07:14:06 PM »
Thanks for the report, AsimPika3172!  We had an internal report of that one recently as well, and I managed to fix it (and some other issues with the FLEX OnSlopes) last night.

-Alex

Offline emOne

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4651 on: January 02, 2021, 01:27:40 PM »
Hi all,

I use NAM 36 since many years successfully on my other computer. Today i tried to install a fresh SC4 instance on my Windows 10 20H2 notebook. I write here because i'm unable to make NAM39 working.

I've read through all the documentation mutiple times, i'm unable to identify a misstake i'm doing.

I'm running the Stream Version of SC4 Deluxe (1.1.641.0) in german language as far as i see.

SC 4 Deluxe works out-of-the-box after downloaded from Steam. After the installation of NAM39 i can not launch a (empty) city from the map.

SC freezes here:


If i remove this folder out of the "Plugins" directory, then SC4 is normally able to launch a (empty) city:

C:\Users\<username>\Documents\SimCity 4\Plugins\Network Addon Mod\z_NAM Controller_RHD

If i put the folder back in place, then the issue re-appears. I've also tried to re-compile the "NetworkAddonMod_Controller.dat" (by using the default settings) via the "Controller Compiler" tool, but with the same effects.

If i keep the "z_NAM Controller_RHD" directory away from the Plugins directory, then i can not use all the NAM related street-objects (for example).

My questions are:
- Is there a location where i can find good logfiles for further analysis?
- Does anyone facing the same issue and/or has a solution to this behaviour?

Best regards
Tom
« Last Edit: January 02, 2021, 01:30:52 PM by emOne »

Offline Tyberius06

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4652 on: January 02, 2021, 01:56:26 PM »
Hi Tom,

You mentioned, you have a new SC4 install. Have used the provided 4GB patch on the Simcity4.exe file after you installed NAM? You need to patch the main game exe in order to use the NAM. NAM v36 used to do this automatically during the install process, but with the new installer, you need to do it manually.

- Tyberius
You may find updates about my ongoing projects into my development thread here at SimCity 4 Devotion: Tyberius Lotting Experiments
or over there on Simtropolis into the Tyberius (Heretic Projects) Lotting and Modding Experiments.
I'm also member of the STEX Custodian and working on different restoration projects on behalf of non-anymore-active custom content creators.
Current projects: WMP Restoration and SimCity Polska Restoration.
Member of the NAM Team and RTMT Team.

Offline emOne

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4653 on: January 03, 2021, 03:35:05 AM »
Hi Tyberius

Thank you for reply.

After i've posted to this forum i was watching this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mshuI55gZf4.

I learned that launching a fresh city after the NAM installation can take serveral minutes until the city is ready. So i waited.... Then SC 4 closed / crashed. I thought, ok i need to install the 4gb patch. I installed the 4gb patch. Launched a fresh city again.. waited.. waited longer.. and it started normally.

So the issue was just because i did not expect that it takes a while to start a fresh city after the NAM installation, i missinterpreted that as a freeze. I saw this longer loading time is just the first time after the NAM installation.

All good!

Have a good year everybody.

Best regards
Tom
« Last Edit: January 03, 2021, 03:41:24 AM by emOne »

Offline emOne

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4654 on: January 03, 2021, 04:07:24 AM »
Hi Tyberius

Offtopic and just as info, maybe it helps others as well: During the last years i experienced sometimes random and unexpected SC 4 crashes in the middle of the game.

On multicore CPU systems: I learned, that assigning only one CPU via Taskmanager to the SimCity 4.exe solved this problem and makes SC4 stable as known from back in the days.

Best regards
Tom
« Last Edit: January 03, 2021, 11:08:31 AM by emOne »

Offline LennieCondor

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4655 on: January 04, 2021, 03:05:05 PM »
Hello everybody.
I've a problem with the new version of the NAM (39). When i try to load a city the game just freeze during the loading screen.

I have the GOG version of the game (downloaded just today). Installed NAM39 following all instructions step by step, included 4gb_patch and OpenJDK11U-jre_x64_windows_hotspot_11.0.8_10 all correctly.
I tried many thigs without results. I tried to lounch SC4 with and without SC4Louncher, with different setting. I tried to install different version of the game (from CD-ROM, Steam, Origin and with various versions of the game) but nothing.

Somebody can help me, please?  &cry2  :o &cry2  :o &cry2
Sorry for my bad english. I'm italian and i'm using Google Translate.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11645
  • Total likes: 5741
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4656 on: January 05, 2021, 07:05:43 AM »
Hi LennieCondor-

First off, the initial load of a city tile with the NAM installed (particularly with the default full NAM Controller) is going to take longer than it would with the default game.  Let it sit for a few minutes and see if it does eventually load.

Otherwise, your "freeze" may be more of a slow crash, and that's going to be caused by either (a) the 4GB Patch not being installed properly (the #1 tech support issue we encounter), or (b) you're running the game on a system that can't handle the full NAM Controller, due to having 32-bit Windows, and/or 4GB or less RAM.

Note that any time you reinstall the game or attempt to switch between different versions of it, the 4GB Patch is going to have to be installed again on each one of those game installs/reinstalls.

The batch file here helps automate the 4GB Patch install process.  The one potential issue you might encounter, however, is if you still have all of those copies of SC4 installed, as it reads the registry to find the location of the SimCity 4.exe file, and you have no way of knowing which one it'll patch unless you go in and look at the registry yourself.

The other possibility, if you're not intending on running a full-blast NAM install with the more intensive features (i.e. the RHW), then running the Controller Compiler and deselecting features you did not install can help.  I've also precompiled a NAM Controller that excludes the RHW code, which you can pick up here.  Pull the one out of Plugins\Network Addon Mod\z_NAM Controller_RHD and replace it with the one in here.

Hope that helps!

-Alex


Offline LennieCondor

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4657 on: January 06, 2021, 06:37:00 AM »
Hi LennieCondor-

First off, the initial load of a city tile with the NAM installed (particularly with the default full NAM Controller) is going to take longer than it would with the default game.  Let it sit for a few minutes and see if it does eventually load.

Otherwise, your "freeze" may be more of a slow crash, and that's going to be caused by either (a) the 4GB Patch not being installed properly (the #1 tech support issue we encounter), or (b) you're running the game on a system that can't handle the full NAM Controller, due to having 32-bit Windows, and/or 4GB or less RAM.

Note that any time you reinstall the game or attempt to switch between different versions of it, the 4GB Patch is going to have to be installed again on each one of those game installs/reinstalls.

The batch file here helps automate the 4GB Patch install process.  The one potential issue you might encounter, however, is if you still have all of those copies of SC4 installed, as it reads the registry to find the location of the SimCity 4.exe file, and you have no way of knowing which one it'll patch unless you go in and look at the registry yourself.

The other possibility, if you're not intending on running a full-blast NAM install with the more intensive features (i.e. the RHW), then running the Controller Compiler and deselecting features you did not install can help.  I've also precompiled a NAM Controller that excludes the RHW code, which you can pick up here.  Pull the one out of Plugins\Network Addon Mod\z_NAM Controller_RHD and replace it with the one in here.

Hope that helps!

-Alex
Thank you very very very much, i've tried to reinstall the 4gb patch and change the RHD file for the NAM and now it's all working perfectly (i just have to wait a couple of minute to load the city)  :bnn: :bnn: :bnn:
Sorry for my bad english. I'm italian and i'm using Google Translate.

Offline fachriuwu

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4658 on: January 08, 2021, 09:56:46 PM »
i'm having issue when installing One-Way road arrow reduction, road turning lanes become invisible

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11645
  • Total likes: 5741
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4659 on: January 09, 2021, 04:14:52 AM »
There's not anything in the One-Way Road Arrow Reduction Plugin that would affect the Road Turning Lanes.  What most likely would is if on the install, you forgot to check the Legacy Road Turning Lanes option in the installer (which isn't checked by default).  Reinstall, and make sure you have that box checked while doing so.

-Alex