Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

June 12, 2021, 04:39:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: URHW - Underground RHW  (Read 1157 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pierrebaptiste

URHW - Underground RHW
« on: February 24, 2021, 02:29:18 PM »
Hello ,

With Gmax I want build 5 models, to create an "URHW" (underground RHW). For the model my model is in cosmetic (for eyes candies or transport menu).

1) I build the model with gmax.

2) I merge file under the BAT without lods/thumbcamera/thumbnail ...

3) I recall all textures and control that the dimension are in the middle place of model it's okay.

4) I relift LODS.

5) I export.

6) To work model/lot I use SC4PIMX.

7) Under the game I have noticed, that the textures of my models are visible , logically the textures must be in the floor and doesn't appear ... I don't see a solution to this bug ?

Can you help me to fix it ?











Thanks to help me.

Online Girafe

  • Grand master
  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3506
  • Total likes: 729
  • Reputation: 20
  • CL:
    Mother Nature's Son
Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2021, 02:58:25 PM »
Your model must be underground in your scene gmax / 3dsmax, I mean below 0.
However your LODs cannot be under 0 (it could be but it's really tricky and might produce some artifacts which are difficult to correct).

The Floraler

This is the end, hold your breath and count to ten, feel the earth move, and then...

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *    *   *   *   *   *    * 

Offline pierrebaptiste

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2021, 03:48:21 PM »
Hello,

Thanks for your details. Here are details about the parameters of model :





Like you can see , in XYZ it's 0,0 and a number ... Without touch de place of model , how you can define a 000 ?  &mmm

Online Girafe

  • Grand master
  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3506
  • Total likes: 729
  • Reputation: 20
  • CL:
    Mother Nature's Son
Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2021, 04:13:30 PM »
this is your model, how is your LOD for this specific model?
The Floraler

This is the end, hold your breath and count to ten, feel the earth move, and then...

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *    *   *   *   *   *    * 

Offline Wiimeiser

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2021, 05:17:38 PM »
IIRC the roundabout won't function unless it's transit enabled, best solution might be to make a FLEX piece of it and have the lot be an overlay with separate sections, but that's just my thoughts.
Pink horse, pink horse, she rides across the nation...

Offline pierrebaptiste

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2021, 07:01:59 AM »
Hello,

this is your model, how is your LOD for this specific model?

When I export , I exclud "lods 3/4/5" :



I select "relift lods" before to export or to preview . 3 blocks on models appear :



May be an option with 'building" or "foundation" ?

Thanks ;)


Online Girafe

  • Grand master
  • Administrator
  • Forums Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 3506
  • Total likes: 729
  • Reputation: 20
  • CL:
    Mother Nature's Son
Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2021, 07:50:03 AM »
You need to customize your LOD shape. It cannot be under 0. You can edit the "automatic" created LOD like any other elements in your scene. Or can create a shape an call it LOD"x". Don't forget to copy paste LOD3, to create LOD4 and 5 and name them properly.


The Floraler

This is the end, hold your breath and count to ten, feel the earth move, and then...

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *    *   *   *   *   *    * 

Offline pierrebaptiste

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2021, 07:51:17 AM »
Hello

Quote from: Girafe
You need to customize your LOD shape. It cannot be under 0. You can edit the "automatic" created LOD like any other elements in your scene. Or can create a shape an call it LOD"x". Don't forget to copy paste LOD3, to create LOD4 and 5 and name them properly

Thanks for those informations. Can you detail those step with a screen shoot ?

I have tried to place a lod 3 in 0 , 0 ,0 or more ... But it's always the same result ... I can see the underground view before the road texture ... I have exported 3 times.


Offline mgb204

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2021, 04:49:56 AM »
I think it might help here to give a bit more explanation about what a LOD actually is.

In a normal 3D game, the LOD is a less resource intensive (detailed) version of the main 3D model, when the model is beyond a certain distance from the camera or in other scenarios, it switches from the actual 3D model to displaying the LOD version, which saves a lot of resources.

SC4 doesn't use LODs like that, nor is the game actually 3D, BAT's are exported as simple pre-rendered textures, which are applied onto 2D planes. For SC4 the LOD actually is the model rendered in game, i.e. the 2D planes the textures get applied too.

The LODs must usually encompass the entirety of your model, if we imagine for a moment these LODs were a cardboard box, the size of it needs to be just large enough for the model to fit inside that box. If the model doesn't fit inside the box, anything that would be outside of it, may display incorrectly or not at all in-game. It's worth noting that for most models, the automatic LODs will be both the simplest and most efficient shape to use, i.e. ideal. However, in certain cases a custom LOD may be preferable or necessary, such as in this example, because the #1 golden rule is that LODs should never be below the ground. Well as Girafe pointed out in special cases you can, but it's way more complicated that we need get into here.

What is a LOD (as part of your scene in SC4BAT), it's not some special thing, it's simply just another basic 3D shape, usually a Box. Just like any shape you might create yourself as part of a scene. The only thing special here is what happens when you export your scene, those objects named LOD3, LOD4 and LOD5 will become the actual S3D component inside your SC4Model file. In fact, these LODs are you model from SC4's point of view, the actual 3D model remains only inside your SC4BAT scene.

3/4/5 represents zoom 3/4/5, no LODs are used for zooms 1/2, but for all extents and purposes, the shapes named LOD3, LOD4 and LOD5 should all be identical in size. All you have to do is view them, select them and manipulate them, just as you would any other object. For example, you could make them editable polys (if not already), select the underside face and then move that (essentially re-sizing it), until the shape no longer extends below the ground.

Offline pierrebaptiste

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2021, 02:21:22 PM »
Hello ,

After severals tests to export my model with the system of LODS around the model. I'm very septic, because, I can't export a model with the system of shell.

I'm open to share my model , for that you see the situation.

Thanks.  ;)

Offline pierrebaptiste

Re: URHW - Underground RHW
« Reply #10 on: May 18, 2021, 08:59:04 AM »
Hello ,

I reopen this topic .

I have placed the GMAX model in simtropolis : https://community.simtropolis.com/files/file/34464-urhw-gmax-model/ . If you want export model between GMAX and sc4model, you can.

I have too placed textures for entrance/exit and sample way (US, EU , ASIA versions).

The textures for concret wall and iron are note fix. You can change those.