Menu

LEX File Exchange
EA Support Files
SC4 Wikipedia
Network Addon Mod
Dependencies
Chat
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

November 29, 2021, 12:07:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE  (Read 1277356 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11727
  • Total likes: 6036
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4740 on: October 02, 2021, 04:05:07 AM »
With the exception of MIS, at-grade diagonal intersections with the Draggable Viaducts are not supported.  That's planned for a later date, but in this case, it's not a bug, it's a feature that doesn't exist yet.

-Alex

Offline nietwu

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4741 on: October 06, 2021, 12:36:13 PM »
Hi NAM Team!

First of all I want to say you have done really good work. I have install your mod and build a city as I always did in vanilla game but this time I didn't get frustrated that I cannot do nothing about all around traffics jams!

Then I plan to start using features provided with your plugin and I have stuck on FLUP items... When I am watching youtube videos it looks so easy to make some underpasses but in my case I am missing "random" items from FLUPS menu like basic "Strait underpass under strait road"...

Googling the internet I have found this issue: https://community.simtropolis.com/forums/topic/759217-missing-items-from-nam-tab-rings-64-bit-mac-users/?tab=comments#comment-1749763 which seems to describe my problem but... I am playing this game on Windows 10 64-bit not Mac OS... and unfortunately the workaround with pressing ctrl + tab instead of just tab isn't working for me either...

I wander if anybody have similar issues on windows or I could get any suggestion from you what I can do to make it work?

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11727
  • Total likes: 6036
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4742 on: October 07, 2021, 05:14:12 AM »
Welcome to SC4D, nietwu!  The old puzzle piece-based FLUPs menus are strange beasts, and unlike pretty much anything else in the NAM, some pieces aren't initially accessible via TAB or Shift-TAB.  A number of the TAB Loop entries actually have multiple pieces under them, and one needs to rotate with Home/End with each item to access the full array of options available.

-Alex

Offline roadgeek

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4743 on: October 08, 2021, 02:13:17 PM »
With the exception of MIS, at-grade diagonal intersections with the Draggable Viaducts are not supported.  That's planned for a later date, but in this case, it's not a bug, it's a feature that doesn't exist yet.

-Alex

Fair enough. I am pining for a fix/support for this as well.

Offline Tarkus

  • Administrator
  • Forums Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 11727
  • Total likes: 6036
  • Reputation: 75
  • NAM Team Tankadillo
    • NAM HQ
  • CL: Dr. PuzzlePiece
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4744 on: October 09, 2021, 04:43:52 AM »
I believe it's just RHW-2, RHW-4, and MIS support on that one right now.  As NAM 40's big ramp interface expansion showed, continued improvements to the RHW's diagonal capabilities is very high on our list.  Probably not for NAM 43 or 44, with the way those releases are currently looking to shape up, though I suspect they'll still have a lot of features you'll find to your liking.

-Alex

Offline danedwells

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4745 on: October 12, 2021, 02:08:28 PM »
Hello,

I was kind of a lurker many years ago and recently reinstalled Sim City 4 and downloaded the latest NAM. Amazing how far it's come in 8 years. However, I quickly noticed this bug with the railway (see picture), and didn't see anyone else posting about it. I tried removing all non-NAM plugins and the bug still persisted. The bug seems to only affect diagonal railway splits - both with the flex piece and with the click and drag, the result is the same. Doing it the Maxis way (sharper turn) doesn't cause any issues. In the picture (attachment), the left is after placement, the right is the same thing right before placement. Is this a known issue/does it have a fix?


Offline eggman121

  • Moderator
  • Forums Parliamentarian
  • *
  • Posts: 1667
  • Total likes: 3198
  • Reputation: 29
  • CL:
    Mr. Smth
Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4746 on: October 12, 2021, 07:19:34 PM »
I was kind of a lurker many years ago and recently reinstalled Sim City 4 and downloaded the latest NAM. Amazing how far it's come in 8 years. However, I quickly noticed this bug with the railway (see picture), and didn't see anyone else posting about it. I tried removing all non-NAM plugins and the bug still persisted. The bug seems to only affect diagonal railway splits - both with the flex piece and with the click and drag, the result is the same. Doing it the Maxis way (sharper turn) doesn't cause any issues. In the picture (attachment), the left is after placement, the right is the same thing right before placement. Is this a known issue/does it have a fix?

I think the cause is a folder called "z_NAM"

I think you have two conflicting INRULs.

Delete the z_NAM folder, (Or at least remove it from the plugins) and let us know if it fixes the issue.

Post NAM 36 (NAM 37 onwards) this folder is redundant and should be removed from plugins.

-eggman121

Offline danedwells

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4747 on: October 12, 2021, 07:57:09 PM »
That was it. I had forgotten all about the extra folders of the old NAM, and didn't realize the new one did away with it. Thank you.

Offline Zeratai

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4748 on: November 27, 2021, 04:04:21 PM »
Maybe this question has already been answered, but here I go. I recently installed NAM42, and run HCC Clone Cleaner to see if there where duplicates on my folder so I can reduce its size. The problem is that I'm getting a lot of duplicates, specially in the "Additional Networks" and "7 Bridges" folders. I attached a picture of the duplicates. The majority of them have exact name and size, with exception of 2 or 3 files that differs in size, but not in name. My question is: can I delete these files so only one remains on my plugin folder, and in case of the ones that differ in size, can i just leave the one with moro bytes? I like having well managed my folder and reduced in size.
Thanks

Offline LucarioBoricua

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4749 on: November 27, 2021, 10:30:56 PM »
The current policy with respect to NAM version installations is to do a clean install, that is, remove the previous version and install the new version directly.

We have not yet updated the Cleanitol file nor the Java installer to remove old files nor conduct the SLURP (Station Locator, Updater and Reconstruction Project), which modifies the programming of non-NAM transit stations to comply with NAM transit standards.

Offline Zeratai

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4750 on: Yesterday at 02:29:19 AM »
I did  clean install, no other pugins where on my folder. Both files come from the installer.

Offline mgb204

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4751 on: Yesterday at 05:07:32 AM »
If you did a clean install, you should just leave it alone and trust that it is correct. HCC Clone Cleaner or other such tools are very unlikely to understand the complex relationship and in some cases completely necessary cascading overrides that the NAM (and SC4) utilises. If you want to Optimise the NAM install, DAT Pack the Network Addon Mod folder after installation, literally any other method is more likely to break things than help and optimisation at this level is of practically zero benefit anyhow. I mean even if you have 500MB of unnecessary files (quite deliberately using a grossly inflated example here), are you really telling me you don't have capacity for that on your Hard Drive? Likewise, the loading time difference between having that and not is minor, especially if you are using an SSD. Once in-game, due to the way SC4 works, there would be absolutely no difference whatsoever in performance.

The point being, the NAM is very complex and what looks like it might not be needed, is usually not as simple as it first seems. The DAT Packer application is totally familiar with how SC4 files work and optimised so that any packed files will still contain everything you might need. We couldn't recommend otherwise messing with any of the NAM content.

Just as an example, you might have a new Rail Bridge, the default files would have been with the original Maxis Rail textures. An override is then included that re-skins the textures to the RRW style, but otherwise the same number of textures with identical IDs are in both files. However, without the first file you loose the actual parts needed for the bridge to work, whereas without the second you loose the new textures. DAT-Packer would combine both based on load order, ensuring it all still worked as intended, but a simple file-compare app is unlikely to understand such nuance, it just sees things which appear the same.

Offline Zeratai

Re: NAM Issues Thread - PLEASE POST YOUR NAM QUESTIONS AND PROBLEMS HERE
« Reply #4752 on: Yesterday at 12:16:04 PM »
Thanks to both of you for the replies